2015 Baseball Roster

  # Name Position Yr Hometown
1 Ruben Corea OF SO Orlando, FL
  • High school: team MVP, 2 year starter
  • Conference Gold Glove Award winner
  • Last season as a Freshmen for the Blue Devils, Correa hit .375 while receiving Team MVP Honors
  • ALL MCAC, ALL southern division, All region XIII
  • Son of Ruben and Blanca Correa, Sister Ashley
2 Brendan Dye 3B/OF FR Minnetonka, MN
  • High School: 2014 All Lake Conference, 2014 All Section Team, 2014 Team MVP, 2 time letter winner in baseball, Member of the 2013 3rd place state tournament team
  • Son of Travis Dye and Michelle Burns, Sister Jordan, Brother Linden
3 Payton Sterkowitz OF/P FR Reedsburg, WI
  • High School: 3 year starter, Team MVP, 1st team All- Conference, 2 time 2nd Team All-Conference, First Team All-Region, All-State Honorable Mention, WI OF of the year runner up.
  • Football- 3 year starter and 2nd team All-Conference
  • Son of Brian and Robin Sterkowitz, Brothers Brady and Joel
4 Chase Emmers OF/P FR Bell Plaine, MN
  • High School: 2 year starter in Baseball and Football, 2014 All-Conference in Football and Baseball
  • Son of Mike Emmers Sr and Sarah Jaeyer
  • Hobbies include Fishing, Hunting, and Hanging out with friends

5 Alvin Nolberto P FR Lawrence, MA
  • Played Baseball and Football in High School
  • Son of Bienvenido Nolberto and Celia Correa, Brother Benny
7 Zach Schwieters OF/P FR Rochester, MN
  • High School: 3 year starter, All-Conference, All- Section
  • Son of Karen and David Schwieters

10 Brandon Hodson P Fr. Fridley, MN
  • High School: 2 time All-Conference Honorable Mention; 3 year starter.
  • Son of Brian and Stacy Hodson
11 Nestor Jimenez C SO Venezuela
  • High School: 2 year starter, gold glove award for league.
  • Nestor hit .320 in 11 games for the Blue Devils last season
  • Son of Florencio and Corina Jimenez, Sisters Jessica, Fabiola, Brother Jose Luis
14 Cody Mehsikomer OF/C FR Forest Lake, MN
  • High School: 2 Time letter winner in baseball also was captain of the football team
  • Son of Mike and Younne Mehsikomer, Brother Jake
16 Taylor Groth 3B SO Fridley, MN
  • High School: All-Conference; Team MVP player; Also in football All-Conference and team MVP.
  • Taylor hit .300 in 8 games for the Blue Devils last season
  • Son of Darren and Pam Groth, Brothers Josh, Caleb
17 Mirangelo Muller P/SS SO Willemstad, Curacao
  • High School: Team awards of Homerun, RBI and Pitching.
  • Mirangelo hit .346 in 38 games for the Blue Devils last season, also pitched 19 innings
  • Son of Desiree and Miraldo Muller, Brother Darren Muller
20 Josh Rowe 1B FR Blaine, MN
  • High School: 3 year letter winner in baseball, Team MVP, also played Hockey
  • Son of Mike and Chris Rowe
21 Alexis Laureano P FR Puerto Rico
  • High School: Team Captain, Voted best pitcher on the team, also played Volleyball
  • Son of Jose Laureano and Roshelly Marcano, Brother Jose Aramis, Sister Krismarie

22 Mitch Kelly P FR Lake Crystal, MN
  • High School: 3 year starter, 2 time team MVP and All-Conference, also participated in basketball
  • Son of Greg and Angie Kelly, Brother Nick Kelly
24 Drew Streightiff UTIL FR Hayfield, MN
  • High School: 5 year starter, 2 time All-Conference ; also participated in football and basketball where he was Conference Honorable mention
  • Son of Doug and Kris Streightiff, Sisters Molly and Maggie Streightiff
25 Alex Riles P FR Rochester, MN
  • High School: 2 time letter award winner in baseball
  • Son of Steven and Mary Riles, Brother James Riles, Sister Kristen Stebbins
27 Riquerdy Marinex OF FR Orlando, FL
  • High School: 3 year starter, Won the Fellowship of Christan Athlete Award,: also participated in Football, Volleyball, and Track & Field
  • Son of Alejandro Martinez and Keila Figueroa, Brother Christian Diaz, Sister Alejandra Martinez
28 Bryan Ramirez OF FR Zion, IL
  • High School: 2 year starter, Won the sportsmanship award and was team captain
  • Son of Roy and Soco Ramirez, Brothers Jose and Roy Jr. Ramirez
29 Alex Roosen P/C FR Kenyon, MN
  • High School: 3 year starter, Lions All-Star, All-State, All-Area player of the year, 2 Time All-Conference
31 Kevin Juenger P/OF RS Austin, MN
  • High School: 3 year starter, 2 time SEC All-Conference; also participated in Basketball and Cross Country
  • Son of Jonathan and Bridget Juenger, Brothers Stephen, Aaron, and Jordan Juenger
34 Sam Bozyk P SO Champlin Park, MN
  • High School: 2 year starter, All-Conference, Team MVP
  • Sam pitched 9 innings over 5 ball games for the Blue Devils last season
  • Son of Mike and Jonell Bozyk, Sisters Sadie, Faye, Brother Anthony
35 Naeem Lourens UTL FR Willemstad, Curacao
  • 2nd place finish at the 2005 Little League World Series as a member of team Curacao
  • 3 year starter in High School
  • Son of Marlon and Romelia Lourens, Brothers Saeed and Glenhto Poulo Lourens, Sisters Shani-Lisa and Nicolle Lourens
36 Risandro Pastor P/UTL FR Willemstad, Curacao
  • Son of Raimy and Sandra Pastor
38 Mitchell Akemann P SO New Richland, MN
  • 2013 Redshirt
  • High School: 2 time All-Conference player; named captain of baseball team as junior and senior. Also participated in football and wrestling.
  • Son of Brian and Lanell Akemann, Sister Randi
40 Omar Colon 1B/DH FR Orlando, FL
  • 2 Year starter in high school
  • Son of Jose A. Colon and Bernisse Virella, Sisters Bernise Virella